In Touch

Upcoming Local Events

 

Thursday, October 26th  @ 7:00 pm – Eastern Shore AGM @ Old School Community Gathering Place, 7962 Hwy 7 in Musquodoboit Harbour.  Guest Speaker: Alfie MacLeod MLA Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg

 

Thursday, October 26th  @ 6:30 p.m. Cumberland Colchester Annual Dinner with special speaker Hon. Lisa Raitt Location; Immaculate Conception Church Hall, Truro –  Tickets $100 each/$175 couple. Contact [email protected]

Sunday, October 29th @ 3:00pm  Cape Breton Richmond PC Association – Pot Luck Supper and Auction @ Lakeside Community Center, Sampsonville – Auctioneer – MLA Alfie MacLeod – Assisted by – MLA Alana Paon. $15.00 per person. For tickets call 902-535-3107, 902-345-2415 or 902-226-2185.

Wednesday, November 1st @ 6.30 pm for 7pm Truro-Bible Hill-Salmon River-Millbrook AGM & Volunteer Appreciation Reception @ Truro Fire Hall, 165 Victoria Street, Truro – Guest Speaker: Karla MacFarlane

 

Monday, November 6th  @  7:00 pm Glace Bay AGM @ Location TBA – Guest Speaker: Alfie MacLeod

 

Saturday, November 4th @  7 – 9:00 p.m. Cole Harbour – Eastern Passage PC Association Paint Night Fundraiser  @ the Lions Club (65 Hornes Rd Eastern Passage). Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages will be available for purchase.   For more information or to purchase tickets please click here or contact Rhonda Power via email at [email protected]

 

Saturday, November 18th  @ 6:00 p.m.  The Roast of Janet & Scott @ The Glengarry, 150 Willow Street, Truro – Tickets are $80 or $150 couple.  Order now  www.pcparty.ns.ca/roast  Call (902) 429-9470 for more details

 

Saturday, November 18th  @ 10 am – 4:00 pm  Conservative Party of Canada (Nova Scotia) Policy & Constitution Conference @ Forrester Hall 305 – Truro campus of the Nova Scotia Community College, 36 Arthur Street, Truro.

 

Tuesday, November 21st  @ 7:00 pm – Halifax Chebucto AGM @ The Jubilee House, 6484 Jubilee Road, Halifax – Guest Speaker: MLA Tim Houston (Pictou East)

 

Thursday, November 23rd @ 4 – 6:00 pm – Pictou East Christmas Social @ Westville Gym 2042 Queen Street

Saturday, November 25th  @6:30 p.m. Sackville Preston Chezzetcook Conservative Association Roast Beef Dinner @ Eastern Passage Lions Club 65 Hornes Rd – Meet and Greet at 6:30 pm Dinner at 7:00 –  Guest speakers: Maxime Bernier, MP for Beauce (Québec) speaking on NAFTA  & Tim Houston MLA for Pictou East discussing the economy in Nova Scotia. – Advance tickets: $30 from Paul Russell at [email protected] or Larry Varin at [email protected]

Thursday, November 30th @ 6:00 pm Dartmouth East Fundraising Dnner @ Chinese Restaurant, 451 Windmill Road Guest Speakers:  MLA Tim Halman and MLA Tim Houston – Tickets: $50 Contact: [email protected] (Diners have a choice between two menu options, a combo with sweet & sour chicken, and a combo with ginger fried beef

 

2018 – February 9 -11th – Annual General Meeting & Convention 2018 @ The Westin Nova Scotian Hotel, Halifax

Party Notes of interest:

 

October 19thDartmouth South AGM was held with guest speaker, Hon. Jamie Baillie.  New officers include: President: Gord Gamble; Returning Secretary Liz Doyle and new Treasurer: John Hughes takes over from long serving Lionel Conrod.

 

October 19th Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank AGM was held.  New officers include: New President: Tim Gale; New Secretary: Jill Gale and Treasurer: Marlene Leyte.

 

October 11th Kings South AGM: Jim Frazee who has been acting President becomes president, Karen Harrison Secretary, Star Grant Treasurer and Shelley Morse 1st Vice President.

 

September 30 –  South Shore-St. Margaret’s AGM:  New officers include: President/CEO Gerald Keddy, Secretary Sandra Richards and Policy Chair Donna Malone.

 

September 28 – Annapolis AGM:  New officers include: President Ryan White; VP Paul Wear; Secretary Ginny Hurlock; Treasurer Darrell Hannam and Past President Hal Elliott.

 

September 28 – Halifax Armdale AGM:  New president is Kyle Woodbury taking over from Richard Norman;  Sylvia Gillard, Executive Vice President, Patrick Milner as Secretary and Roger O’Neill as Treasurer.

 

                                                 

Special Occasions

October 24th – Happy 65th Birthday to MLA Keith Bain (Victoria-The Lakes)

October 25th – Happy 85th Birthday to past party president & AGM Chair Helen Gillis (Halifax) Helen is now a resident at Shannex on Parkland.

October 26th – Happy Birthday to constituency president Sam Hogan (Cape Breton Centre)

October 31st – Happy Birthday to MLA Chris d’Entremont (Argyle-Barrington)

Sympathy Notes

Monday October 17thMargaret Sutherland Haynes (Pictou West) of Green Hill passed away. Margaret was the secretary of the Pictou West PC Association. She and her husband of 42 years, Raymond (immediate past president) have been leaders in the Pictou West PC family. Her loss will be keenly felt by all who knew her. Condolences to Raymond and sons Burton & Michael.  No funeral will be held at Margaret’s request.   A time of laughter (not tears), to celebrate Margaret’s life will be held at the Alma Fire Hall on November 4th from 1:30 to 4:30pm.  Dress casually, eat, drink and be merry !

Friday October 13thBernie O’Rourke (Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank) of Lake Fletcheer passed away at the age of 65. Bernie was the immediate past president of the association and has been active for many years in our PC family.  He was a corporate lawyer with IMP and had many friends in the legal, corporate and political communities.  Condolences to his family including wife Janet, children Erin, Liam and Heather as well as his brothers and sisters including Mary McCarron, president of the Antigonish PC Association.

 

October 2nd  – John Harvie (Kings South) of Hantsport passed away at the age of 94 years. John served in World War II, was a local town councillor and a life-long party supporter federally and provincially. Condolences to his family including two daughters and two sons.

Other

If you would like to add a friend’s name to our email list just send us their email address and we will be pleased to forward our weekly updates.

If you know of a special occasion or political event you would included in our weekly “In Touch” forward by e-mail to [email protected] or (902)-429-9470, Toll free 1-800-595-8679.

 

2017 Annual Meeting & Convention Highlights – February 3-5 in Halifax

800 delegates and guests gathered at the Westin Nova Scotian including 200 for their first AGM
27 MLAs and nominated candidates are introduced to the Party
550 delegates attended the opening address from leader Jamie Baillie
A new Provincial Executive is elected including four new district vice presidents – Mark Sauveur, Gaynell Broughm, Marc Blinn and Brian Lamey
Mike Salterio is given the President’s Award & Daniel MacKenzie, the Paul Levy (Youth) Award
$2250 raised in Chase the Ace with the final winner Mike Salterio turning the Ace on the last card
$7000 raised in the Silent Auction with over 125 great items up for bid
35 volunteers of the year are honoured by their constituencies
Annapolis-Paul Wear; Antigonish-Janet MacPherson; Argyle – Barrington-JoEllen Dixon; Cape Breton – Richmond-Louise Campbell; Chester – St. Margaret’s-Piers Baker;Clare-Digby-Marc Blinn; Colchester – Musquodoboit Valley-Kathy Best; Cole Harbour – Eastern Passage-Linda Forward; Cole Harbour – Portland Valley Lois Glibbery; Cumberland North-Frank Elliott; Cumberland South-Roy & Roberta McMasters; Dartmouth North-Lewis & Jane MacKay; Dartmouth South-Lionel Conrod; Eastern Shore-Donald Mannette; Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie-Basil Smith ; Halifax Armdale-Sylvia Gillard; Hants East-Don Bowlby; Inverness-Gayle MacDonald; Kings North-John Cochrane; Lunenburg-Alice Pickings; Lunenburg West-Donna Malone; Northside – Westmount-Sid Hatcher; Pictou Centre-Darrell Rushton; Pictou East-Clary & Joan MacDonald; Pictou West-Gord Barnes; Sackville – Cobequid-Phyllis Hubley; Sydney River – Mira – Louisbourg-Michelle Flynn; Victoria – The Lakes-Dianne Timmins; Waverley – Fall River – Beaver Bank-Brian Wong & Marlene Leyte.