In Touch –  February 8, 2017

2017 Annual Meeting & Convention Highlights – February 3-5 in Halifax

  • 800 delegates and guests gathered at the Westin Nova Scotian including 200 for their first AGM
  • 27 MLAs and nominated candidates are introduced to the Party
  • 550 delegates attended the opening address from leader Jamie Baillie
  • 14 federal leadership candidates meet and debate for the first time
  • 350 guests hear interim national leader Rona Ambrose & NB party leader Blaine Higgs at Lunch on Saturday
  • 35 volunteers of the year are honoured by their constituencies
  • $2250 raised in Chase the Ace with the final winner Mike Salterio turning the Ace on the last card
  • $7000 raised in the Silent Auction with over 125 great items up for bid
  • Mike Salterio is given the President’s Award & Daniel MacKenzie, the Paul Levy (Youth) Award
  • A new Provincial Executive is elected including four new district vice presidents – Mark Sauveur, Gaynell Broughm, Marc Blinn and Brian Lamey

See our 2017 AGM Photo Album on FaceBook – Click Here 

Upcoming Local Events

 

 

Tuesday, February 21 @ 6:30 pm – Dartmouth North Paint Nite Fundraiser for candidate Melanie Russell @ Parkside Pub, 14 Highfield Park Drive Information by clicking here to register and participate or email: melanielrussell@gmail.com

 

Wednesday, February 22 @ 7:00 pm – Sackville Cobequid AGM @ Knights Of Columbus Hall, 252 Cobequid Road

 

Wednesday, February 22 @ 6:30 pm – Bedford AGM @ May Gardens Restaurant – Guest Speaker: Jamie Baillie

 

Wednesday, March 1 @ 7:00 pm- Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River Nomination Meeting @ Truro Fire Hall, 165 Victoria Street.  Membership deadline for voting: February 15th at 5:00

 

Thursday, March 9 @ TBA pm – Sackville Beaver Bank Nomination Meeting @ Springfield Lake Recreation Centre, 266 Lakeview Avenue, Middle Sackville.  Membership deadline for voting: February 23rd at 5:00 pm.

Candidate Notes

Nominations are now open and/or candidate applications are being received in the following constituencies:

Sackville Beaver Bank – Candidates: Elmer Grove, Brad Johns & Tom Margeson  – Nomination Meeting being held on March 9th

Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River – Candidates: Sondra Borden & Keltie Jones – Nomination Meeting being held March 1st

Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank – Applications being accepted until February 20th

Hammonds Plains-Lucasville – Applications being accepted until February 24th

Timberlea-Prospect – Applications being accepted until February 24th

Candidates have recently been acclaimed/elected in the following constituencies:

Cumberland North: Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin on May 2

Victoria – The Lakes: Keith Bain on May 25

Bedford: Valerie White on June 7

Kings North:  John Lohr on June 16

Pictou Centre: Pat Dunn on June 28

Pictou East: Tim Houston on June 28

Pictou West: Karla MacFarlane on June 28

Argyle-Barrington: Chris d’Entremont on June 28

Inverness: Allan MacMaster on June 28

Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley: Larry Harrison on June 28

Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg: Alfie MacLeod on July 5

Northside-Westmount: Eddie Orrell on July 5

Halifax Chebucto: John Wesley Chisholm on July 5

Halifax Needham:  Andy Arsenault on July 20

Lunenburg: Brian Pickings on July 26

Hants West: Janice Munroe Dodge on August 4

Dartmouth North: Melanie Russell on August 8

Sackville Cobequid: John Giannakos on August 8

Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage: Barbara Adams on August 25

Cumberland South: Jamie Baillie on September 16

Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie: Rob Wolf on September 16

Queens Shelburne: Kim Masland on October 3

Clayton Park West: Paul Kimball on October 7

Antigonish: Ray Mattie on November 8

Fairview Clayton Park: Paul Beasant on January 25

Kings West:  Chris Palmer on January 30th

Cape Breton Richmond: Alana Paon on February 1

Constituency Notes

January 28  – Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg AGM was held. Table officers are Brett Hanhan, president; Michelle Flynn, treasurer and Wendy MacPhail, secretary.

Special Occasions

February 7 – Happy Birthday to MLA Eddie Orrell (Northside-Westmount)

February 8 – Happy Birthday to constituency president & provincial executive member David Nurse (Lunenburg West)

February 10 – Happy Birthday to MLA Pat Dunn (Pictou Centre) and his wife Patsy on Feb 11

February 18 – Happy Birthday to regional campaign coordinator Lewis MacKay (Dartmouth North)

February 21 – Happy Birthday to MLA John Lohr (Kings North)

February 21 – Happy Birthday to nominated candidate Brian Pickings (Lunenburg)

Sympathy Notes

January 29th  – Jennifer Tanton (Dartmouth) passed away.  Condolences to her family including two sons, Ben and Nate, mother and stepfather, Louise & Jack Hallett, and grandmother Hazel Ritchie.

Other

If you would like to add a friend’s name to our email list just send us their email address and we will be pleased to forward our weekly updates.

If you know of a special occasion or political event you would included in our weekly “In Touch” forward by e-mail to jim.david@pcparty.ns.ca or (902)-429-9470, Toll free 1-800-595-8679.

2017 Annual General Meeting Highlights

Delegates and guest from every constituency of the province gathered at the Westin Hotel in Halifax for an action-packed three days of meetings, fun and renewal.

  • Read Jamie Baillie’s Keynote Address (TBA)
  • The Annual Meeting elected a new Party Executive to direct the business of the Party for the next twelve months.
  • Provincial Recognition was given with the presentation of the President’s Award to Michael Salterio (Halifax Needham) and the Paul Levy Youth Recognition in 2017 was presented to Daniel MacKenzie (Waverley-Fall River Beaver Bank)
  • Another 35 distinguished members were presented Volunteer of Year Constituency awards. (see names below)
  • Brianna Titus (Dartmouth South) was re-elected president of the Young PCs.
  • The Silent Auction and the 1st Chase the Ace raised over $9000 with constituencies and party members offering interesting items for bid. The winner of the jackpot in Chase the Ace was Mike Salterio of Halifax Needham.
  • Welcome new Provincial Executive Members: District VP’s: Brian Lamey (District 1);  Mark Sauveur (District 5);  Gaynell Broughm (District 10) and Marc Blinn (District 11).
  • Thanks to retiring Executive Committee Members: District VP’s: Robert Stephenson, Richard DeLong, Edna Lee and Alice Pickings a (see names below)

 2017 Executive of the PC Party of Nova Scotia

Table Officers

President – Tara Miller – Halifax Citadel-Sable Island

Executive Vice President – David MacGregor – Pictou East

Secretary – Penny Gilbert– Colchester Musq. Valley

Treasurer – Paul Greeley – Halifax Armdale

Vice President (Policy) – Elizabeth Smith McCrossin – Cumberland North

Vice President (Organization) – Stephen Taylor – Sackville Beaver Bank

Past President – Janet Fryday Dorey  – Chester – St. Margaret’s

District Vice Presidents 

District 1:             Brian Lamey – Glace Bay, Cape Breton Centre, Sydney-Whitney Pier

District 2:             Nelson Edge – Victoria-The Lakes, Northside-Westmount, Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg

District 3:             Louise Campbell – Inverness, Cape Breton-Richmond, Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie

District 4:             John Dunbar – Pictou Centre, Pictou West, Pictou East, Antigonish

District 5:             Mark Sauveur – Cumberland North, Cumberland South, Colchester North, Truro-Bible Hill – Millwood-Salmon River, Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley

District 6:             Paul Russell – Hants East, Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank, Sackville-Beaver Bank,  Sackville-Cobequid

District 7:             Vacant – Bedford, Hammonds Plains-Lucasville, Timberlea-Prospect, Clayton Park West, Fairview-Clayton Park

District 8:             Jim MacLean – Halifax Atlantic, Halifax Armdale, Halifax Chebucto, Halifax Needham, Halifax Citadel-Sable Island

District 9:             Larry Varin – Dartmouth North, Dartmouth East, Dartmouth South, Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage, Cole Harbour-Portland Valley,  Preston-Dartmouth, Eastern Shore

District 10:          Gaynell Broughm – Chester-St. Margaret’s, Lunenburg, Lunenburg West, Queens-Shelburne

District 11:          Marc Blinn – Argyle-Barrington, Yarmouth, Clare-Digby, Annapolis

District 12:          Martha MacQuarrie – Kings West, Kings North, Kings South, Hants West

Members-at-large:

Marlene Smith, Betty Thomas, Richard Cotton & Peter Orser

Committee Chairs:

Annual Meeting Co-Chairs: TBA

Legal & Constitution: David Nurse

4PC Operations: Cheryl Newcombe

Membership: Chris Komatycki

Ex-Officio:

Women’s Caucus of Nova Scotia: Marlene Hamshaw

President of Young PC’s:  Brianna Titus

Federal VP Nova Scotia: Cameron MacKeen

PCNS Fund Chair: Gord Gamble

2 MLAs: To be appointed

Leader: Jamie Baillie

Provincial Director: Jim David (non-voting)

2017 Volunteers of the Year (TBA)

In 2016

Annapolis: Stephen Bent

Antigonish: John Dunbar

Argyle – Barrington: Marlene Smith

Cape Breton Centre: Russell Lewis

Chester – St. Margaret’s: David Bond

Clayton Park West: Marlene Hamshaw

Colchester – Musquodoboit Valley: Randy Doncaster

Colchester North: Elaine Orr

Cole Harbour – Eastern Passage: Rhonda Power

Cole Harbour – Portland Valley: Ron Cooper

Cumberland North: Wendell Landers

Cumberland South: Tom Black

Dartmouth South: Keith MacMaster

Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie: Danny Rodgers

Halifax Armdale: Patrick Milner

Halifax Citadel – Sable Island : Mark Hobbs

Hants East : Roger Olson

Kings North: Brian Chute

Kings South: Doug Symonds

Kings Wes: Chris Palmer

Lunenburg: Brian Pickings

Northside – Westmount: Sandra Young

Pictou Centre: Allan Murray

Pictou East: Joanne MacHardy

Pictou West: Margaret Haynes

Sydney River – Mira – Louisbourg: Joe Bragg

Truro – Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River: Liz Doyle

Victoria – The Lakes: Brenda Wall

Waverley – Fall River – Beaver Bank: Bernie O’Rourke

Yarmouth: Victor Amirault

Members may renew your membership and donate to PCNS Fund or your local constituency on line at www.pcparty.ns.ca

Thank you for your feedback to In Touch.
If you would like to add a friend’s name to our email list just send us their email address and we will be pleased to forward our weekly updates.   Of Note: If you know of a special occasion or political event you would included in our weekly “In Touch” forward by e-mail to jim.david@pcparty.ns.ca or call PCHQ’s at 1-800-595-86791-800-595-8679 or (902) 429-9470(902) 429-9470. Our website www.pcparty.ns.ca has the latest Party updates and “news of interest” from our Party and Caucus.

Party Headquarters is located at Suite 1003 – 1660 Hollis Street, Halifax, NS B3J 1V7

If we can assist in any way, don’t hesitate to contact us.

Jim David, Provincial Director